School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    world's record went by the board, and it was a really remarkable performance. Denis Horgan, the Irish Hercules, was the creator of the new mark, for he succeeded in putting a 28 lb. chunk of iron a distance of 36 ft. 3 inches, breaking all former marks the world over.
    Soon afterwards Horgan came out for the 12 lb. shot, which he won with 54 ft. 2 1/2 ins., the best feat since George R. Gray made a record of 55 ft. 2 ins. sixteen years ago.
  2. At Kanturk (Co. Cork) Sports on 6th. September 1908, the principal performance of the day was that of Denis Horgan in putting the 16 lb. shot, in which he covered a distance of 50 ft. 5 ins. It should be mentioned that Horgan's previous record put of 48 ft. 2 in. has stood for some ten years until it was smashed by Ralph Rose (California) at 49 ft. 7 in. Sunday's performance is a world's record.
    He has several seconds in the hammer and as to his wins all over Ireland, England, and Scotland, it is simply impossible to find space for them all.
    Donal Halliden