School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. It is considered unlucky here about to start out on a journey on Monday or to go to a foreign country or to any place else where you should remain for any tamall. Nobody likes to let a child start going to school on Monday, or to tackle a colt or take a new car on the road. No farmer would think of breaking up a bawn field on Monday, and a grave is not opened on that day, excepting a few sods have been taken off it on Sunday previous. In my youth we would not think of having our heads clipped on Monday, and I heard it was unlucky to shave on Monday either. If you are troubled with a toothache and make a promise not to shave on Sunday the toothache will go. I know a great many who never broke that promise, and are free from toothache.
    Persons are not married here on Mondays, Wednesdays, or Fridays, they are unlucky days
    John Mc Auliffe