School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Fairy Forts (2)
    Denis Bolwer, Coolroemore an old man 84 years, tells a story about a number of lisses in this district. They were connected he was told by a path which was known as the "Danes" path. The three lisses were:-
    (1) Lios-na-gCoinneall because lights were seen there at night it is still well preserved as in in the townland of Nadd. (2) Lios-na-Gaoithe because no matter from what direction the wind blew it swept across that lis. It is in the townland of Coolroemore. (3) was knows as Lios-Cillín because people were buried there and the mounds are still to be seen. It is in the townland of Fermoyle. (all three forts are in the parish of Banteer) At one time a farmer built his house on the "Danes" path between Lios-na-Gaoite and Lis-Cillín and in the coarse of a few years that man and all his family had died. (He was Corney Philpott and he had 3 sons and two daughters)
    John Mc Auliffe
    Denis Bowler