Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds which are commonly found I our district are the :- thrush, the wren, the blackbird, the skylark and the swallows and of course the crow.
    The swallows and the cuckoo migrate. The thrush build their nests with mud and make it round. The skylark builds her nest in the field in the grass. The cuckoo builds no nest, but lay her eggs into another birds nest. The wren makes her nest with moss and put a hole in the side. The swallows build their nest in houses and plaster it with mud.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of birds. When the weather is getting fine the swallows fly high, and when the weather is bad they fly low.
    There are many stories told about the Robin. It is said that when Our Lord was on the Cross and the Crown of thorns on His Head the Robin went and picked the thorns and a drop of [?] blood fell on His breast. Ever since he is called
    Owen Mc Auliffe
    Lyre, Co. Cork