School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

lucky to have one always with cows.
    If you happened to go into a house where a churn would be making, you should give the churn a few twists, or to strike a few strokes of the "lornnrice" [?] (churn-staff) before going out, fearing you would carry the butter with you. "Put the big of your head in the churn", you'd be told by the woman of the house.
    Everyone at that time would keep a bit of may day butter in the house as a cure for many diseases and sores. In most cases where a sore leg or hand or bad boil was cured, you would be told "A bit of mayday butter I put to it."
    After we marrying here, we were joined in butter with Seán's mother over there, and indeed they had but the grass of six cows, and we were milking eleven and she had twice our butter. We often remarked the loads of
    Donal Halliden
    D Bowler