School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was threatening the sister that that she not going to school so at long last the teacher, John Hartnett told the mother that the little girl was absent every day and then the children told the story to their mother. She questioned the little daughter about what she was doing in the fort. The daughter told her, fair, that the red haired woman kept her minding a baby.
    "At the same time the Bowles's had no luck with their cattle, and the mother told Nano to ask the red-haired woman on the next day, what would cure the cattle. She, being an-ghic begorra, asked the woman and she advised her to tell her mother to make up a certain cure and wash the cattle with it. Mrs. Bowles was a very knowing woman, and the first thing she did was to wash her children with the "cure". Next morning the woman was in a terrible rage and threw something red after them - like blood. "There's a smell for ye" said she, "but it all won't do for your mother. I'll have you yet in your first child." Her mother advised poor Nano never to get married."
    Donal Halliden
    Denis Bowler