Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mould steady. Then the melted grease would be poured into the mould and let set. When the melted grease was set the mould used to be heated to the fire to soften the grease so as that the candle could slide out of the mould easily. Long ago brooms used to be made of heath, which used to be pulled and tied in bundles. These broom were used for sweeping instead of sweeping brushes.
  2. It happened locally that a man who was living in the city of Dublin came for a holiday to his friends in the country. He went out in the stall to milk a cow. He had never milked a cow before and he did not know how to milk her. He was a long time thinking of what he should do. At last he thought of a plan. He put the bucket on the cow's head and he caught her tail and began to lift it up and down as if he were pumping water.
    Mr Tim O' Connell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)