School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the 25th of July. The origin of Saint Latheras well is that on the day of her death a spring of clear water came spouting out of the earth. It is said that many people have been cured at Saint Latheran's well by making the rounds and washing the affected parts with the water from this well. There is an old legend that the Saint committed the sin of pride in this way. In order to light her morning fire she used visit the forge in the neighborhood and bring a lighted coal in her habit. This morning the smith said to her what lovely feet she had she gazed at her feet and whilist doing so the fire burned her habit and fell through it.
    She cursed the smith and his forge with the result that even to this day there is no forge in Cullen. Superstitions people claim that they saw a fish in Saint Latherans well. The people of Cullen used the water for household purposes and there are no ill effects. The water of the two other wells is not used for household purposes.
    Miss Julia O' Sullivan
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork