Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly in this district marriages were celebrated in Shrovetide only. This was the case in my young days. Shrove Tuesday was a day on which a large number took place; but they might be celebrated on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays, and (very rarely) on Sundays.
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday were considered unlucky days; and even still no wedding is celebrated on Monday and Friday.
    Marriages now take place in all months of the year except in May. Of course they are not celebrated during Lent or Advent.
    May is considered very unlucky for marriages Marriages are more frequent in Shrove than in at other times.
    Marriage, except among the poor, is becoming rare in the district. In my young days there were few old bachelors or old maids. This happy state of affairs no longer exists. Among the farming population marriages are now almost unknown.
    John Galvin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)