Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the teetotallers of the party. The men partook of large quantities of the salt meat in order to have a good thirst for the drink. This went on for several hours until all the guests were fully satisfied.
    Dancing was again indulged in. Those who were well up in step-dancing gave special exhibitions of their skills. Tea was made several times during the night for the women folk, while the men sat round the barrel of porter, each man having a basin in his hand, and helping himself to a plentiful supply of the liquor.
    Very often two or three barrels were finished and very often, if it were not yet day, another supply of drink was sent for. Nobody left the party before eight or nine o'clock in the morning. By this time the men were usually in high spirits and didn't know whether they were drinking soup or porter. Very often large bands of "travelling people" or tinkers visited the house. In some cases the number was so great that the cow-house had to be cleared of cows, and the uninvited guests were entertained there.
    They also got supper and plenty of drink. The danced and enjoyed themselves
    Julia Galvin