Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Gneeves in Pat Sullivan's land and it is supposed to be haunted. A number of years ago a young man went conveying a crowd of rovers from his own house and they had to pass the fort. When the boy parted with his friends and was returning home alone he went astray. After walking around for about an hour or so he came to a house as he thought. So he knocked at the door. It was opened by a little man dressed in a green jacket. He was led in and there was a great number of people inside and they were all dancing and singing. The ladies were dressed in bright coloured silks. The men were dressed in many coloured coats. There were pipers playing and there was the grandest eating and drinking After many hours this boy was taken into a lovely bedroom. It was draped with silk curtains The bedclothes were of the finest quality. He went to
    Charles Anketell
    Gneeves, Co. Cork