Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. When I was young I saw candles made at home on a few occasions.
    At that time (50 years ago) people used very little meat of any kind. It was an unknown thing for people to be sufficiently well off to kill a pig for the household. The people were very poor - desperately badly off owing to the exorbitant rents they had to pay to the landlords.
    When a cow got too old to be of any further use and in an unsaleable condition she was killed for human consumption and cured. Sometimes the beef was boiled in a pot of porridge and eaten with the porridge.
    The tallow in the cow was preserved and made into candles. There was a woman living near us named Abbey Moynihan who possessed a mould. When a cow was killed the owner of the animal sent for the mould. I remember it well. It was a large brass affair shaped like a candle. There was a place for inserting the wick - 3 or 4 cotton threads. The tallow was melted and poured in and left to set and harden. When hard it was taken out.
    These candles were very unsatisfactory. In the first place they gave only a very poor light.
    John Galvin