School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long ago people used eat only two meals a day. One in the morning at about 9 am at which they ate potatoes and dried sour milk and one in the evening at 9 pm at which was eaten meal.
    At that time people worked before breakfast. The table when in use was in the centre of the house and hanging on the wall when not in use. Brown cake baked on a griddle was eaten at that time. Meat and fish were rarely used but in their stead vegetables were common and other things that are now out of date.
    In this district some ate late at night on certain feast-days and at this meal each person was supplied with a mornan full of tea. A mornan was a vessel used instead of a cup but unlike a cup it was made of wood with a very smooth inside and outside and a horn out of its side for a handle.
    For 60 years now these were not used when tea became common in the district.
    1. products