School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the grass which was growing through the thatch. The fool asked them what they were doing with the little cow, when they told him he said "why dont one of you go up and cut it with a hook and throw it on the ground to her". They did so and told him he was the cleverest man they ever met.
    On he travelled again until he came to another small house, when he went in the woman asked him where he came from. He said "I came from heaven", She asked him did he know her father Seán in there. He said "I did well but he is perished with the cold". "When will you be going back again" she asked him, "I will be going this evening". She showed him a fine roll of flannen, and wanted to know if he would take it. "I will of course said he". He had not left the yard when he said "It is too heavy I cannot ever take it". She told him to take a horse and that he could leave him somewhere
    AT0081: Too Cold for Hare to Build House in Winter
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze