Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remained for some time: A few days afterwards a man was working by the rock. He was looking at the place where the priest had been killed when he saw the towel high up in the rock. He wanted to know what was in it as he climbed up the rock to the place where the towel was. He took it off but to his surprise he saw the image of a human head on it. The priest's head was taken and buried, and from that day to this the human head can be seen on the rock, and that is why it is called "Carraig an Aifreann" which means the rock of the Mass.

Many farmers around this district have names in their fields.

Many farmers around this district have names in their fields. One of my fields is called "Pairc na gCapall" because it was in that field the horses used to graze. Another one of my fields is called "The Hill Field" because it is very hilly. Another one of my fields is called the "Meadow Field" because it is there the sheep always graze. Not far from my house there is a hill called "Pairc Garbh". It is very rough and hilly and that is the reason it is called "Pairc Garbh". Long ago there were
    Kathleen Kent
    Ballyanly, Co. Cork