Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few strong men in the locality, but there is one man called Denis Cooney who is said to have lifted a car on his back, and that he pulled a thresher out a gate by himself. Races between human beings and horses never occurred locally, but a man is supposed to have raced a horse from Cork to Macroom.
    John Donoghue, Kilclough, once caught a rabbit by running after him. My father said that he walked to Cork one time, and he used walk to fairs when there was no other mode of conveyance. Harry Grover is a great high jumper at Sports Meetings, and has won prizes at the contest. A man named Buckley is supposed to have jumped the Blackwater at Mallow.
    Nancy O' Sullivan