School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

he died.
    Another day a man who was passing the Rock near-by, when "Cliodna" followed him and caught him and carried him into the rock and kept him for four or five days.
    This man was from some where near Baltimore. His people were looking for him for those four or five days. At last someone told them that they saw him passing the road and that they saw "Cliodna" follow him and catch him and carry him into the Rock with her. They did not know what to do because if they went down to the rock for him, they would be kept below themselves. Someone told them that the only way to release him was to go to a witch who was living west at Bantry and tell her how he was caught. The witch and his people came
    Languages
    Master Pat Hayes