School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. Something about half a century ago in South Cork the "Scoriugheacht" was very common.
    The houses most frequently visited were those of people who were popular and especially good story-tellers.
    Ghost and Fairy stories, were very common and children after having listened to some of these stories dreaded retiring to a dark room at bedtime.
    Quite convenient to the school where I served my monitorship lived a a farmer whose name was Tade Halloran. Now Tade was famous for telling ghost stories chiefly of his own make-up, and generally descriptive of his own experience of encounters with ghosts. From constantly repeating these stories he came to believe after some time that the stories were true.
    Languages
    Mr John Blewitt