School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ireland (about) about three weeks before she will sit on top of the chimney. She is a very funny little creature. During the Great War she was seen every day for a month, singing and crying and looking out in the sea.
    She hunted many a person during that time. One day a man named James Donovan was gathering sea-weed near where this rock is, when the "Cliodna" came screeching after him that she would kill if she caught him and he ran away south through the strand as fast as he could and across the river, and away up home running as fast as he could and she after him. When he reached his own house the door was shut, he gave it a push and burst it in. That night he fell very ill and the priest and doctor had to come to him, he stayed six months in bed and then
    Languages
    Master Pat Hayes