School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. I recently heard the following story from Mr. Dan O 'Connor of Gortnascorthy. " On August 13th 1889 almost 50 years ago the bailiffs visited my home in Gortnascorthy to evict me. I hid up in the loft. The police Inspector named Purcell and his men broke in the door to search the premises and to arrect us all. One man Constable Ryan who was stationed at Milltown refused to obey. This man Constable Ryan when he resigned was presented with £60 by the people for having refused to break my house.
    They found me up in the loft Mr. O'Connor told me. They asked me to surrender or they would shoot. I threw an empty bottle at them on the minute I saw them and hit one of them on the head.
    The boards of the loft were not nailed to the rafters. The sergeant removed some of them but when he put up
    Master Pat Galwey
    Carhoo, Co. Cork