School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    his head I let him have the contents of a bucket of lime which was my only ammunition. I put the run on him anyway. My supplies at length ran out. Then one of the police overpowered me at last and gave me a crack of his baton on the head and almost knocked me out. They did not evict me anyway.
    They brought me with them to Ardfield where they evicted an old lady Mrs. Coghlan. They then proceeded to Clonakilty. Many people cheered me as I passed handcuffed between the police through Lamb St. and up to the police Barracks.
    The coat was whitewashed with the lime I threw on it and the Inspector ordered its owner to turn it inside out to prevent him from being laughed at. I was detained in Clonakilty barracks until six o'clock and I got nothing to eat from them.
    I was then taken to Bandon in
    Master Pat Galwey