School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    He called her four or five times and she never came. It was said that is was the bottle that saved him and not the army.
    Another night a man was going to Michael O'Hea's house on some business. The "Sprid" appeared to him and tried to stab him with a knife.
    The man pulled the knife from her and threw it up the field and it stuck in the earth and next morning there was not knife nor grass there but ashes.
    A few months after Rev. Fr. O'Hea was walking along the road beyond "Camus Cross. When the "Sprid" appeared to him and tried to kill him. He took out his prayer book and said some prayers that banished her from "Camus Cross" to the "Red Sea", he told her that she should stay there making red sand fetters for sheep. She went off up in the air in a blazing fire and was never seen at "Camus Cross" since.
    Master Pat Hayes, Donoure, Castlefreke, Clonakilty.
    Master Pat Hayes