School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    and squeeze the juice out of them. Put the juice into a basin and leave it there for about an hour. Then starch will come on the top of it. Then mix together the bits of potatoes, the juice, a pinch of salt, a pinch of soda and little flour. Wet them with cream. Bake it in the oven.
    Reboon
    To make reboon: - heat the wheat in the oven. Grind it between the querns. Put the ground wheat into a basin and pour hot milk on it. and eat it.
    Potato cake.
    Boil about six potatoes, peel them and bruise them. Mix the potatoes, two fists of flour and a little salt and wet them with cream. Bake them in the oven.
    Stirabout.
    To make Stirabout boil buttermilk