School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. In olden times the people had but three meals each day. These meals were the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was eaten about nine o'clock, the dinner was eaten about two o'clock, and the supper was eaten late at night. The people used to work in the morning before having meals. Potatoes, Stirabout or Stampy were eaten for the breakfast. Potatoes and salt were eaten for the dinner. Stirabout and potato cakes were eaten for the supper. Milk was drunk going to bed. Long ago when the people were expecting visitors they used to have Stirabout. Four eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday mornings
    Stampy
    To make Stampy: - get about ten potatoes, wash them and peel them. Grate them with a grater. Put the grated potatoes into a bag.
    1. products