School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. The following are signs of rain:-
    There are clouds in the sky. "A rainbow
    in the morning is the sailor's warning." There is a halo round the moon. "Evening grey and morning red makes the sailor shake his head." "Evening grey and morning red pours down rain on the traveller's head." There is a halo round the sun. There is a bright star near the moon. The new is turned so that you could hang your hat on it. The moon looks dim. The stars are falling. The birds are flying low. The sea - gulls come inland. The gnats and ants fly about. The old people complain of rheumatism.The distant hills look nigh. The smoke of the chimney ascends straight. The soot is falling. The is a blue light in the fire. The dog begins to eat grass.
    Signs of storm:-
    The sky is bright in the west. The sea - gulls come inland. The sheep huddle together. The cattle come down from the mountainsides.