School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. The name of my home district is Dreenaclough. It is in the parish of Schull and in the barony of West Carbery. There are some families living in it. There are thirty people living in the townland. Long ago there were more people living in it but some of them went to America. The land is hilly and good. There is a bog in our land and we cut turf in it. There is a river as a boundary between Dreenaclough and Derrycarhoon.
    Mary Driscoll
  2. Gortnagrough is the name of my home district. It is in the parish of Schull. There are eight families in the townland. Some of the houses are thatched and more slated. There are people over seventy years living in the townland. They can tell stories in English or Irish. They are