School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. We sow an acre and a half of potatoes every year. The men prepare the ground. At first they put manure on the ground. Then they plough the ground into ridges. They put five scrapes together to make a ridge, and there is a trench between each ridge. Next they hack the ground with a "grafán". While the men are doing this my mother cuts the seed. After a few days the men put seed into a pouch and stick the seed. There are about nine inches between each seed. Next they close the holes with a "faraheen". In April we plough the trenches and put earth on the ridges with a shovel. In June and July wee wet blue - stone and washing - soda. and we spray the stalks. When we are ploughing we use an iron plough. We buy the spades in the shop. In Autumn we dig the potatoes. We put the largest