School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. Yellow George and Robert Wood were the landlords of this district. Yellow George was a strict Protestant. He was called that name because of his yellow tawny skin. They were landlords of Derrylihard, Droumkeel, Fortview, Sparragrada and Shronagree and Gortnagroe. They were looked upon as bad landlords, since they never gave an abatement in the rent. They put costs on the tenants if they did not pay when the rent fell due. The land was let to dairymen by them for some time. It was then divided into farms among tenants.
    Wood was a native of Rosscarbery George Swanton, called Yellow George was his uncle, and he left him the property. Wood lived in Fortview During the troubled times about seventeen years ago his mansion was burned to ruins. He then lived in Skibbereen for some time. He now resides in England and is a fairly young man still. Wood has another