School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. Travelling people still come to our house. A lot of them are very poor and some of them sell small articles. A travelling man named Coakley still comes to our house. He comes about once a month. He has been doing so for many years. He is very poor and he is generally welcome. He travels on foot and he always carries a bag. He asks for potatoes but sometimes he carries eggs. He always asks for a cup of tea and sometimes he has his own meat. He sits down by the fireside for a while and tells stories about other people. He never stays for a night.
    Paddy Cronin comes to our house also. He comes about once every two months. He always stays for a night. He sits down by the fireside and tells stories. Then we fix a fire for him and he goes to bed. We give him break
      1. people by social grouping