School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    mansion in Gortnagroe. It is uninhabited. Near it there is a house which contains covered cars, side cars and various farm implements. The door of the house is locked, and the articles inside were not used since Wood's time.
    Yellow George signed a warrant against Father Murphy, a parish priest in Schull. Father Murphy had said that whoever would sign the warrant would never write again. True to the priest's word, the hands of Yellow George, and of the man who signed the warrant with him, were shaking ever after. The day of the priest's arrest happened to be a fair day in Ballydehob. The people heard that the priest was to be arrested. They all left their work, and the men and women set out for Schull. It was a beautiful July evening. They threw bottles and everything they could lay hands on at the priest's captors, and released the priest.
    One Saturday evening Yellow George