School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    In July one thousand, nine hundred and thirty six Danno visited his home. He was met by his father, brothers and sister at Cove. He received a great welcome on the journey from Cove to Ballydehob. His native village was gaily bedecked with flags and bunting. Hundreds of people awaited him in the village. A procession of motors and horses joined his car and followed it into the village. There was a great supper in the town hall.
    Danno remained four months in Ireland
    During his stay he defeated Charlie Strack in Cork, Killarney, and Dublin, and the scene of the contests drew people from all parts of Ireland. Danno is still wrestling and sometimes he wins and sometimes he is defeated.
    In his early days, Daniel O'Mahony, Dreenlomane, the wrestler's father, was a noted leaper, runner and weight thrower He won many prizes for his strength and activity in sports meetings held in all parts of Cork.