Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bay stretched out before him. He turned the horse around and to the wonder and excitement of all, the horse, with the priest upon its back, rose from the ground and ascended among the birds. With the speed of an aeroplane it sped over the bay and landed unhurt at the other side. On the rock where the horse landed, after his flight, are to be seen the grooves of the knees and hooves of the horse, and the mark of the rider's whip.
  2. Two boys stole apples and went into a graveyard to divide them. On their way in they dropped two at the gate. Two boys were on their way home and they heard the noise. The two stood at the gate to listen. The boys inside in the graveyard were counting the apples "one for you and one for me." When they had last counted one of the boys said
    Mary Driscoll
    Patrick Driscoll