School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. Where Kilmichael graveyard is, used formerly be a lios, before church or graveyard came to be there. The lios used to be called "Lios Chomáin". Comán was a very holy man and he used spend a lot of time praying under the ash tree which can still be seen growing there, now in a withered condition. After spending the morning praying under the ash tree he used walk to a field nearby now in the Cors. Lucey. He used spend the afternoon praying there on a flat stone which can still be seen. On the stone are to be seen two large dents or signs. It is said that these signs are the imprints of the saint's knees. Towards evening it is said he used go for his evening prayers to a well which can be still seen in John Buckley's land in Cooldaniel. The well is cut in sideways in a rock and it never does dry. When the saint was dying he gave orders that tree at the lios should never be cut. Some fifty or sixty years ago a Macroom carpenter named Murphy made an attempt to cut it To do so he went up the tree to cut the top branches with the result only that he fell helplessly to the ground. He tried again and again with the same result. The last time however he got such a fall that
    Michael Lucey
    Farmer