School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

There is an old story told of a family who lived far from this district.

There is an old story of a family who lived not far from this district. Every night the woman of the house got up at the same hours at little after midnight. The working man in the house noticed this and one night he got up to watch her. When she came downstairs she rolled herself in the ashes and went out. He waited till she returned and when she came in she was in the form of a hare. The hare rolled herself in the ashes and the woman got back her own form again and went to bed. The night after he also rolled himself in the ashes and followed the woman out. she turned into a hare and the same thing happened him. He followed her till the came to a field in which were several hares and one large hare was addressing the others. This hare said that he knew there was a stranger present and that he would say no more, so all the hares dispersed. When the working boy came in he rolled himself in the ashes and got to bed just in time to escape being seen.
    The next night the same thing happened but the large hare warned the company that one of the was being watched and told them all to run home and get in before the enemy. The boy raced home and got in only just in time. If he was not in before the woman he could never get his own form back again
    Tadhg Uí Ríoghbhardáin
    Mountmusic, Co. Cork