Scoil: Toames, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old story told of a family who lived far from this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Sweeney man whose son lived in Cooldaniel no tells the following story. He was working in Inchigeela one day cutting hay with a scythe. Another man was also cutting hay in the same field. Michael McSweeney noticed that his companion had never to edge his scythe while he himself had great trouble in trying to keep his scythe sharp. As a result Michael McSweeney found it very hard to work as quickly as the other man. The second man left the field to get a drink and left his scythe behind him. Sweeney picked up the scythe and examined it. He saw written on a piece of paper attached to the implement "That the edge of this scythe be between me and the sight of God on the last day". The man of that scythe had sold his soul to the devil for keeping his scythe edgy.

Alderman Walsh (died almost twenty-five years ago was a butter merchant in Cork.

Alderman Walsh (died almost twenty-five years ago) was a butter merchant in Cork. he had a farm in Coolcaum near Toomsbridge and another farm near Carriganimma. They say he would change pieces of slate into coins but the coins would change back into slates again. He was able to put chains spinning around the house and cards dancing on the table.
    Tadhg Ó Ríoghbhardáin
    Mountmusic, Co. Cork