Scoil: Toames, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 15478)

Tuaim, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Búrca

1. and many cures take place there.

Cures
    Informant. Peter Wall. Mountmusic Toames Macroom ( Farmer aged 60)
    In olden times when people were not as enlightened as they are at present many cures were supposed to be effected by superstition. For instance, if people had the rash called "wild fire" on their skin it was said by writing the person's name backwards a cure was effected.
    The water that flows from a stream where three townlands meet was supposed to cure bodily ailments.
    Water found in holes in stones was supposed to cure warts. The seventh son of a family is supposed to possess wonderful cures.Penny leaves that grow in old walls or ditches are supposed to when applied properly to be a cure for corns. This is not superstitious.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter Wall