School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. One night a man was going to Cork by road. About th emiddle of the night a man stopped him and asked him to come into a house to stand to a baby. He had to go and they went in along a short lane. On the lane was a cow which looked familiar to the traveller. They came to a house in which was a new born baby. The mother of the baby also seemed familiar to the man. A priest was there and the child was baptised. When the ceremony was over the same man conducted him back to the road. When he was about to leave he said that the mother of the child was his own daughter who had died some years before that.
    Tim Riordan
    Mountmusic, Co. Cork