School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

Tá tagairt déanta cheana agus leathanach eile do Phádraig Ua Muirnáin an 'cónaí reathaón dTóim agus ní miste tagairt a dhéanamh anois dá athair, Dómhnall Ó Muirneáin a luadhtar chomh minic i "gCeódh Ar Sinnsear" (ag an Athair P. Ua Brianach).

(continued from previous page)
    os na moltóirí. Do rug sé leis an cead duais ag Feis na diaidh Feise 'na dhiaidh san agus fuair sé an cead dúais dhó bhliain 'na dhiaidh a chéile ag Feis na Mumhan. Do roinneadh an cead duais idir é féin agus an Gearaltac ó'n Eocaill ag an oireactas i mBaile Á Cliath. Bhí sé ós cionn a nócadh blian nuair fuair sé bás agus an lá a fuair sé bás do chan sé amhrán Gaedhilge.
  2. Told by Denis Lane, Toames

There is scarcely any place in Ireland associated with so many Holy Relics as that of Saint Abbey's grounds at Ballyvourney. There is, in the first place the Holy Church itself which was probably built in Saint Abbey's time. Embedded in a wall in this Church is the miraculous bowl noted for its cures. This bowl was at one time in the possession of Saint Abbey.
    There are many stories told about this bowl. For instance, less than a century ago it was not embedded in the wall as it is now. The story is told as follows. A certain family as is supposed, who possessed sick cattle, took the bowl to their house with the intention that it would cure the cattle. They placed it in a box during the night, and in the morning, to their surprise the box was empty and the bowl was found embedded fast in the wall of the Church at Ballyvourney where it can be seen at the present day and cannot
    Denis Lane
    Farmer