School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. About two hundred years ago, when Beamish took over the lands of Dooniskey there lived there a man who had accumulated a lot of gold and whose interest in the land when Beamish took it over, erased. He secured his gold in a well secured box.
    It was customary at the time, as it is up to the present, to hold dances or "patterns" at the cross roads.Tradition tells us, that a well attended pattern was held on summer evenings at Beamishes gate as has been often held there since. One evening, when the man of the gold attended this pattern he noticed a handkerchief protruding from a girls pocket which was quite similar to one he had in his "gold" box. He went home, and searched the box thinking it was his own handkerchief he saw in the possession of the girl but he was mistaken there. To remove all further fears and doubts from his mind, he placed the gold in a crock and hid it along side a white thorn briar in the boundary fence between Shine's and Murphy's farms. The white thorn briar is to be seen at present day growing on the fence.
    In later year's, it is said, that a man living in the neighbourhood dreamt that gold was hidden under the briar. At a late hour one night, he went in search of the gold and in digging up the place where it was, the noise of the bar attracted the attention of some "sguraidhtears who were returning home from a neighbour's house. Becoming
    Denis Lane
    Farmer