School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. One night J.H. of Cill Mhichíl came home from night walking, and as he was last in he bolted the door and secured everything well after him. All others in the house were gone to bed before him, so after a little while he went off too. No sooner had he reached the top of the stairs than he heard the door opening and people coming in. He didn't get rightly afraid but at the same time he did not come back down to see who was there.
    His mother was sleeping upstairs also and she happened to be awake and she heard all the noise also. They could plainly hear the cups etc being taken off the dresser and being put on the table as if they having tea. He went to sleep and he didn't know what became of them after. When he got up in the morning he found the door bolted and everything just as he left it. Everything on the dresser was in its own place as well. His mother had
    J. H.
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork