School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they thought it too shallow. They turned her right around again and put up full sail and steered straight for Oileán Aolbhach. The Dursey people were watching him. She struck about mid-way on the little island, and she staggered back with the blow, but she didn't sink. He moved out a little and struck her the second time. This did the business - she began to sink and the crew lowered a little boat they had, and four of them went into her. The Dursey people were out to mass and when they were coming home they saw the Rio, and they set out for Oileán Aolbhach to take off the men. The mate was up on the stern of the schooner still and when the boat came he threw himself into the sea and swam towards her although there was a grand swell there at the time. They landed them east in Leac and they stayed in a house in Baile 'n Chalaidh that night. There was nothing in the old schooner but three or four bags of flour and they were as black as the soot. She sank about an hour after striking. The mast could be seen from Dursey during big tides, but a year or so afterwards, she was smashed up by the storms and that was
        1. catching animals
    Crow Island, Co. Cork