School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. About 65 years ago there was a French boat going to Labrador – fishing cod. She came up off the Mizen and passed off the Head and it was blowing hard from the south-west. She kept going north, but the wind shifted to the north and it blew a heavy gale from the north and it drove her back. She was a sailing vessel.
    When she came down off of the Kerry Heads she dropped an anchor see would she have any shelter off Bolus Head, but she began to drift. They cut the two masts off her then, but she kept on drifting still until she came to about half way between the big Scarriff and the mouth of the Sound. She held there – the weather was coming down a little. She was seen from the Island the next morning but it was too rough to shove a boat. About twelve o’clock it moderated down a little, and the Baile ’n Chalaidh people shoved a boat and set out for her. When the Cill Mhichíl people heard
    1. products
    Seán Ó hUrdail