School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    divided. The result of this was that they mixed the fields every way, every second field belonging to a different owner. This division continues to the present day, and is a very inconvenient arrangement, as nobody can go into one of his own fields without first crossing through some of the other man’s fields. There is no “right-a-way” allowed for a car – all you can bring is an animal and back loads.
    There are other Cáiscí families in the island, but this Seanchaidhe has no account of how they came there.
    Seán Ó H-Úrduil (Cáiscí)
    Cill Mhichíl
  2. A long time ago there was a crew of five men from Dursey line fishing up by the "Calf-Rock." Sometime during the day they saw this cutter making for them from the south. When she came near they guessed she was a cutter "pressing men." She came between them and the Dursey Head so that they couldn't make
        1. catching animals
    Seán Ó hÚrdail