Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he usually mends all farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, scuffles, mowing machines and such. He also makes and mends several small instruments such as tongs, bolts and latches for doors, pot hooks and pot crooks.
    Some of the forge work is done in the open air just outside the forge. A big fire is made in of a circle and the tyre which the smiths puts on the cart is usually 'reddened' in this fire. This is one part of the work which is done out in the air.
    Old people say that a blacksmith is said to have a charm. It is said that if he is vexed and if he strikes the anvil three times and says some words he can bring bad luck on a person. It is also a sign of bad luck if a blacksmith curses you.
    Written by Mollie Costello
    Knock