Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. In the Penal Times
    At the present day old people can tell of many things relating to the penal days, of the hardships the priests had in those days by hiding here and there in different places from the hands of the soldiers, of the betrayal of priests, friars and bishops and so forth. Stories are also told of where people and children are buried in the Penal days, and of how some places were named in those days.
    There is a place in my district in the townland of Knock, where children were buried in Penal times. It is called the "Liss". It is regarded as a fairy place, and some people say that leprechauns and fairies were often seen there. There is a ditch around it, and it is covered with furze. It is in the form of a circle and it is high in the centre, and there is a deep dyke all around it, between itself and the ditch.
    There is another "Liss"also in a place called Belfield, which is not far from this district. It lies in a field owned by John Brooks. Children were supposed to be buried here also in Penal times. It is known to be a fairy place also.
    Some people say that Church Park
    Mollie Costello