Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. My Home District
    I live in the village of Knock. The village is situated in the south of Taughmaconnell in the barony of Athlone. The Irish name of Knock is "An Cnoc", meaning "the hill", as the village is mostly all a hill, and that is how it got its name.
    It is a fairly large village, containing twelve families. There are about fifty five people in the townland approximately. The most common name is "Galvin", as there are four families of that name.
    The majority of the houses are thatched and are one storey high. two of them are semi-slated and one slated. There are seven old people in the village, each over seventy years. Their names are Pat Galvin, Pat Naughten, John Galvin, Michael Galvin, John Curley, Dan Cruse and Richard Cruse. They have but very little Irish, perhaps a few words. They can tell stories, but mostly in English.
    There was a larger number of houses in the village in ancient times, as there are six or seven ruins of old houses visible at the present day. There is one
    Knock, Co. Roscommon
    Mollie Costello