Scoil: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days priests suffered a great deal more than they do now to go through life, and had to use their power more to protect themselves from their pursuers.
    My Grandmother told me that two priests were passing through the land near Drinagh, to say mass in a hidden place in the mountain called 'Conacán na Holórachs'. As they were walking along near a minster's house, the old minister had been buried a few days before. The parish priest said to the curate "Hadn't he a nice sheltered spot there", the curate said, "I suppose he has a more sheltered place now".
    The young minister happened to be inside the fence. A few day's later the minster gave a feast, and he invited the two priests. When the feast was over, and when the priests were ready to go home, the minister stood in door armed with a gun, He said to the young priest, "Prove what you said the other day." "What was that" said the priest. "That my father had it shelterier now". "O, that was only fun" said the priest. "Prove it" said the minister "or I will put what is in the gun through you". The priest took out his prayer
    Tadhg O Muirtuille
    Deelish, Co. Cork