School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times the people used to have three meals during the day. These were breakfast, dinner and supper. Usually the breakfast was eaten in the morning, the dinner in the middle of the day, and the supper was eaten before the people retired at night. Sometimes if the day was fine and the farmer had a lot of work to do during the day, he would get up early and cut a bundle of furze or perhaps get food for the cattle for the night and then have his breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of stirabout which was left over after the supper of the previous night before. The stirabout was heated in the morning and then eaten for the breakfast. The dinner consisted of potatoes and sour milk and a grain of salt. The supper consisted of stirabout. The way this was made was a basin of meal was boiled in water and stirred well and then mixed with a basin of flour.
    Sometimes the table was put near the wall but usually it was put in the middle of the floor. Long ago hanging tables we used. These tables could be drawn up and could be left down when wanted. Wheaten bread was used. First the wheat was threshed and then winnowed
    1. products
    Rita O Regan