School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    "Again a little while" the man came in, and when he 'see' the fine 'potaire' of a child, and he so handsome and fine-looking - "Woman" says he, "You have done well", and now" says he "take your choice thing in this house. She looked around and, to be sure there was store of gold and silver of all descriptions, but she thought of what the young woman was after saying - and says she
    "There's only one thing", says she, that I'd like to ask, but maybe you wouldn't part it" (with it).
    "You'll get whatever you want", says he. "You have done a good night's work."
    "Well, sir", says she, "the only thing I'll take will be that spancel on the wall beyond".
    With that he "rose in a fury". He roared, and he cursed in a way that he frightened the poor woman. With that, he caught the spancel off the wall and flung it at her and, with the Will of God, she fell down "dead" on the floor and remembered nothing till the next thing she heard was cows lowing.
    Where was she but at home kneeling by the hearth - half-frozen with the cold. She got up and went to the door and looked out - and there were her eight cows in the báwn waiting to be milked - and her husband and "childer", "rising down off the loft".
    Well, to make a long story short, she reddened the fire and went about her business, and
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin