Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a very rich man who owned a very big house, but there was one room in the house and whoever slept in it was found dead in the morning.
    The man offered a reward to any one who would sleep in the room and be alive in the morning. One night a man came to the house to sleep in the room. He brought with him a dog a book and a candle. He read the book for a while an then he went to bed.
    In the middle of the night the door was opened and two coffins were flung into the room. Dead men got out of the coffins and walked around the room. They came over to the man and said to him "All alone young man." he said, "I am not alone I have my dog to play with a book to read and my candle to light.
    Whenever he shut his
    Patrick White